Text Resize
-A A +A
Se Connecter

 
 

Cité internationale des arts - Paris : 2017 winners

More than 60 artists from around the world will be in residence in 2017 at the Cité internationale des arts in Paris.
The Cité internationale des arts program is open to foreign creators, who wish to develop a project of research in Paris during a period of three or six consecutive months. These artists may be identified by the Institut français, Alliances françaises, cultural services of the French Embassies or French and foreign cultural organizations.
 
 

2017 Winners

Results of the selection committee which took place on November 14th 2016 at the Institut français.
 
Sama Abdelhadi, new music (Palestinian territories)
Mohammed Abdulrahman, new music (Saoudi Arabia)
Alyona Agueeva, theatre (Russia)
Irma Álvarez-Laviada García, visual arts (Spain)
Carla Andrade, cinema (Spain)
Aria Boumpaki, dance (Greece)
Zdenka Brungot Svíteková, dance (Slovakia)
Karla Calvino Carbajal, livre (Cuba)
Viriya Chotpanyavisut, photography (Thailand)
Nino Chubinishvili, design (Georgia)
Nicolas Combarro Garcia, visual arts (Spain)
Nicola  Dickson, visual arts (Australia)
Modupeola Fadugba, visual arts (Nigeria)
Mahdi Fatehi Ghahfarokhi, visual arts (Iran)
Mira Fornayová, cinema (Czech Republic)
Ricardo Gassent Balaguer, visual arts (Spain)
Mazen Haidar, architecture (Lebanon)
Claudia Hébert, cinema (Canada)
Farzaneh Hosseini, visual arts (Iran)
May Kassem, cinema (Lebanon)
Kubra Khademi, visual arts (Afghanistan)
Nooshin Khaefi Ashkezari, arts visuels (Iran)
Clare Strand, photography (England)
Evgeniya Machneva, visual arts (Russia)
Sibyl Montague, visual arts (Ireland)
Shanthamani Muddaiah, visual arts (India)
Andreya Ouamba, dance (Senegal)
Nilüfer Ovalioglu, visual arts (Turkey)
Natalia Pakula, visual arts (Poland)
Silvia Potočki, visual arts (Croatia)
Victor Prieto, visual arts (Peru)
Giacomo Raffaelli, art video (Italia)
Darin Sallam, cinema (Jordan)
Zahra Shafie, visual arts (Iran)
Marko Sosič, book (Slovenia/Italia)
Aly Talibab, new music (Egypt)
Anna Tolkacheva, digital arts (Russia)
Mousa Wesam, cinema (Palestinian territories)
 
WINNERS OF THE FOREIGN PRIZES:
  • Roznama Award (Egypt) - Ahmed Shawky, visual arts
  • Florianopolis Award (Brazil) - Osmar Domingo, visual arts
  • Matisse Award (Paraguay)- Alfredo Quiroz et Rodrigo Alberto Gomez Spelt, visual arts
  • French Prize (Equator)
  • Kuryokhyn Award (Russia)
  • Inovatsia Award (Russia)
  • Fabrika Award (Russia)
  • Braque Award (Argentine)
  • Molière Award (Uruguay)
 
LAUREATES SELECTED IN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE YEAR FRANCE-COLOMBIE 2017
  • Colectivo La Agencia
  • Colectivo Estos dias
  • Colectivo Casa 3 patios
  • Colectivo Arquitectura expendida
 
LAUREATES FROM AFRICAN AND CARRIBEAN COUNTRIES SELECTED THROUGH THE VISAS POUR LA CREATION PROGRAM
(To be confirmed) 
 
  • Manolis Daskalakis Lemos, visual arts (Greece)
  • Lola Gonzalez, visual arts (France)
  • Yu Ji, visual arts (China)
  • Thomas Teurlai, visual arts (France)
  • Wataru Tominaga, design (Japan)
     

    Illustration : Untitled 2015, 40x58.39cm, B&W photography ©Viriya Chotpanyavisut, Liquid moment
Pictures
  •   © Giacomo Raffaelli  
  •   © Irma Alvarez Lavida  
  •   © Nicolas Cambarro