Text Resize
-A A +A
Se Connecter

 
 

CITÉ INTERNATIONALE DES ARTS - PARIS : 2018 WINNERS

More than 60 artists from around the world will be in residence in 2018 at the Cité internationale des arts in Paris.
The Cité internationale des arts program is open to foreign artists, who wish to develop a project of research in Paris during a period of three or six months. These artists may be identified by the Institut français, Alliances françaises, cultural services of the French Embassies or French and foreign cultural organizations.
 
During their residency, the laureates develop a project of research and creation. The Residency Department of the Institut français coaches them to widen their professional network and encourages collaborations with other artists and cultural organizations in France.
 
 

2018 WINNERS

 
Results of the selection committee which took place on November 17th 2018 at the Institut français.
 
Aleva Ndavogo Jude, Chad - Dance
Algharaballi Khaled, Kuwait - Visual Arts
Alyaaqoub Aseel, Kuwait - Visual Arts
Al Benawi Fatima, Saudi Arabia - Performance in Contemporary Art
Blumenfeld Nicky, South Africa - Music
Breitenfellner Barbara, Germany - Photography
Chen Che-Wei, Taiwan - Video Art
Cheng Enoch Tak Yan, Hong Kong SAR - Video Art
Dandrige Janet, USA - Visual Arts / Performance
De Paula Kadija and Togni Chico, Brazil - Visual Arts
Gazzaz Abdulrahman, Saudi Arabia - Visual Arts / Architecture
Hammoud Danya, Lebanon - Dance
Kakurai Ayako (Tabaimo), Japan - Visual Arts
Kalwat Katarzyna, Poland - Theater
Karimi Keywan, Iran - Cinema
Karimov Abduvokhid, Uzbekistan - Crafts
Kerkar Djamel, Algeria - Cinema
Bich-phuong Hoang, Vietnam - Visual Arts
Madi Sandra, Egypt - Cinema
Manga Lionel, Cameroon - Curating
Martín Larumbe Mireya, Spain - Visual Arts
Matsubara Megumi, Japan - Visual Arts
Medeiros Manoela, Brazil - Visual Arts
Monzavi Tahmineh, Iran - Photography
Muja Alban, Kosovo - Visual Arts
Naidoo Riason, South Africa - Curating
Nkot Jean David, Cameroon - Visual Arts
Okacha Amro, Egypt – graphic novels
Oukpedjo Sadikou, Ivory Coast - Visual Arts
Pelser Monique, South Africa - Visual Arts
Pöschl Marlies, Austria, Visual Arts
Quispe Sebastian, Peru - Visual Arts
Al Rusan Mohammed, Jordan - Design
Sekulovic Danka, Serbia - Puppets, Circus
Serhal Petra, Lebanon - Performance
Sevinçli Yusuf, Turkey - Photography
Supaparinya Sutthirat, Thailand - Video Art
Turebaev Nariman, Kazakhstan - Theater
Tynan Kathy, Ireland - Visual Arts
Vale Joao Pedro, Portugal - Visual Arts
Al Wedidi Dina, Egypt - Music
Yoko Vuyisa (Breeze), South Africa – graphic novels
Zein Marwa, Sudan - Cinema
 
WINNERS OF THE FOREIGN PRIZES:
  • Prix Florianopolis (Brésil) - Leto William, visual arts
  • Prix Matisse (Paraguay) - Arnaldo Cristaldo et Armando Bogarin Franco, visual arts
  • Prix français (Norvège) - Daisuke Kosugi, visual arts
  • Prix Kuryokhyn (Russie)
  • Prix Inovatsia (Russie)
  • Prix Fabrika (Russie)
  • Prix Cézanne (Uruguay)
 
LAUREATES SELECTED IN THE FRAMEWORK OF THE YEAR FRANCE-ISRAEL 2018
(To be confirmed)
 
LAUREATES FROM AFRICAN AND CARRIBEAN COUNTRIES SELECTED THROUGH THE VISAS POUR LA CREATION PROGRAM
(To be confirmed) 
 
 
  
Pictures
  •   Ruines, Iran ©Tahmineh Monzavi