Text Resize
-A A +A
Se Connecter

 
 

Cité internationale des arts - Paris : 2019 winners

More than 60 artists from around the world will be in residence in 2019 at the Cité internationale des arts in Paris.
The Cité internationale des arts program is open to foreign artists, who wish to develop a project of research in Paris during a period of three or six months. These artists may be identified by the Institut français, Alliances françaises, cultural services of the French Embassies or French and foreign cultural organizations.
 
During their residency, the laureates develop a project of research and creation. The Residency Department of the Institut français coaches them to widen their professional network and encourages collaborations with other artists and cultural organizations in France.
 

2019 WINNERS

 
Results of the selection committee which took place on October 11th 2018 at the Institut français.
  • Ahmadieh Kashani Sogol, Iran – Visual arts
  • Alaoui Soce Rhita, Morocco - Visual arts
  • Alleck    Nirveda, Maurice – Visual arts
  • Antoine Thérèse, Egypt - Visual arts
  • Antonios Marwan, Lebanon – Music
  • Ashkar Anisa, Israel - Visual arts
  • Baghdadi Ali, Egypt - Music
  • Banda   Samandare, Tchad - Multidisciplinary
  • Bisericaru Iulian, Romania - Visual arts
  • Coelho Baptist, India - Visual arts
  • Coelho Bichao  Sara, Portugal - Visual arts
  • De Almeida Pinho Hugo, Portugal - Visual arts
  • Enna Emanuela, Italy - Visual arts
  • Gelmini Gustavo, Brazil - Performance in contemporary art
  • Herrera García Omar Alberto, Mexico - Architecture
  • Hoosen Mishka, South Africa - Literature
  • Ka Zenzile Mawande, South Africa - Visual arts
  • Kadoule Ditoma, Senegal - Photography
  • Kai Joseph, Lebanon – Graphic novels
  • Keserwany Michelle, Lebanon - Cinema
  • Klutse Nane Komla Mawul, Togo - Multidisciplinary
  • Le Thi Huong      Giang, Vietnam - Visual arts
  • Lelliott Kitso Lynn, South Africa – Video art
  • Linné Carl-Oskar, Sweden - Visual arts
  • Lo Saleh, Mauritania - Visual arts
  • Marek   Kowspi Raymond, Papua New Guinea - Crafts
  • McCoy  Aisling, Ireland - Visual arts
  • Mireskandari     Joubeen, Iran - Photography
  • Miyasaka Naoki, Japan - Visual arts
  • Möderndorfer Vinko, Slovenia - Litterature
  • Mozzi Federico, Argentina - Multidisciplinary
  • Mpane Enkobo Aimé, Belgium - Crafts
  • Nassar Muhanned, Saudi Arabia - Music
  • Nosrat Aida, Iran - Music
  • Pablo Gershanik, Argentina - Multidisciplinary
  • Salim Mzé Hamadi, Comoros      - Dance
  • Sarabutra Nino, Thailandia - Visual arts
  • Seto Dawit, Ethiopia - Dance
  • Shaalan Adam, Egypt – Digital arts
  • Sikharulidze Ana, Georgia - Music
  • Sogbadji Amévi (Emmanuel), Togo - Visual arts
  • Soydala (Nout) Noutnapha, Laos - Dance
  • Sreekumar Hemant, India – Digital arts
  • Taibah  Sarah, Saudi Arabia - Multidisciplinary
  • Tarek Aya, Egypt - Visual arts
  • Truong Que Chi, Vietnam - Theatre
  • Vu Dat, Vietnam - Photography
  • Youssef, Elie, Lebanon - Theatre
  • Yu Erge, China - Dance
 
WINNERS OF THE FOREIGN PRIZES :
  • Prix Cézanne (Uruguay) - Sebastien Santana Camargo, arts visuels
  • Prix « Pasaporte para un artista » (Pérou) - María Fernanda Laso, arts visuels
 
LAUREATES FROM AFRICAN AND CARRIBEAN COUNTRIES SELECTED THROUGH THE VISAS POUR LA CREATION PROGRAM
(To be confirmed)
 
  
Pictures
  •   © Vu Dat