Confidentiality Policy

We are careful to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us. Your personal data is not communicated or exchanged.

Personal data

1. Protection and processing of personal data

Users’ personal data – such as IP address, operating system, browser and configuration etc. – may be collected when browsing the website.

Such personal data are intended solely to enable the proper functioning and dynamics of the website. In this respect, they shall under no circumstances be transferred, leased or exchanged for any consideration whatsoever and shall under no circumstances be made visible on the site or communicated to a third party.

The Institut français undertakes to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect these personal data, in particular against in particular unauthorised alteration, dissemination or access, and to preserve their total confidentiality.

The Institut français also undertakes to retain personal data for a period not exceeding that required for the purpose for which they were collected.

Pursuant to Articles 38, 39 and 40 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 as amended, you have, free of charge, the right to access, correct and object to data concerning you or the deceased persons for whom you are the successors.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact the website’s editorial staff by email at informatique@institutfrancais.com or by post, providing proof of identity, at the following address: Institut français - 8 - 14 rue du Capitaine Scott - 75015 Paris – France

 

2. Cookie Policy

Users are informed that by continuing to browse the website, they accept the use of cookies intended to offer them content and services adapted to their areas of interest.

A cookie is a block of data that does not allow users to be identified, but is used to record information about their browsing on the site.

Users may disable these cookies by means of the settings in their browser software and possibly refuse them as described at www.cnil.fr The user has all the aforementioned rights with regard to personal data communicated via cookies under the conditions indicated above.

 

3. Social Media

As part of the sharing of its contents on social networks, the site https://www.if.institutfrancais.com/ uses the APIs of several of them. The User acknowledges having read the Terms of Service of YouTube, Facebook, Google and Twitter